Programme

Tuesday 31st October

09.00   REGISTRATION & COFFEE
09.30   WELCOME & OPENING PRESENTATION

Mike Saltmarsh (Royal Society of Chemistry)

 

SESSION 1: Food waste – a global perspective
Chair:

09.45 1.01 PLENARY LECTURE

Toine Timmermans (Programme Manager – Sustainable Food Chains, Wageningen Food & Biobased Research, The Netherlands)
Title – to be advised

10.15 1.02 PLENARY LECTURE

Silvia Maltagliati (Policy Officer – BioBased products & processing, European Commission)
Sustainability through optimised use of bioresources in the EU

COFFEE

SESSION 2: Key drivers and Waste Prevention
Chair:

11.15 2.01 PLENARY LECTURE

David Tompkins (Bioresources Development Manager, AquaEnviro, UK)
The role of regulation in meeting the needs of a biowaste-based bioeconomy

11.45 2.02 PLENARY LECTURE

Richard Swannell (Director, WRAP, UK)
Challenges in waste prevention

12.15 2.03 PLENARY LECTURE

Julian Parfitt (Resource Policy Analyst, Anthesis Group, UK)
Use of system maps to understand the causes of food waste

12.45 2.04

LUNCH + POSTER SESSION

SESSION 3: Food redistribution
Chair:

14.30 3.01 PLENARY LECTURE

Tom Romboll (Commercial Director, The Company Shop, UK)
Company Shop – a commercial approach to reducing food waste

15.00 3.02 PLENARY LECTURE

Iseult Ward (Co-founder and CEO, Food Cloud, Republic of Ireland)
Title – to be advised

TEA + POSTER SESSION

SESSION 4: Bulk products for animal feed
Chair:

16.00 4.01 PLENARY LECTURE

Carina Millstone (Executive Director, Global Feedback, UK)
The conflicts of food, feed and sustainability

16.30 4.02 PLENARY LECTURE

Robin Crawshaw (RC Feed, UK)
Title – to be advised

17.00 4.03

RECEPTION – Common Room, Quadram Institute Bioscience (17:30 hours)

Wednesday 1st November

SESSION 5: Valorisation including bioactives, yeasts, industrial biotechnology and chemical technologies
Chair:

09.00 5.01 PLENARY LECTURE

To be advised

09.30 5.02
09.45 5.03
10.00 5.04
10.15 5.05
10.30 5.06

COFFEE

SESSION 5: Valorisation including bioactives, yeasts, industrial biotechnology and chemical technologies (cont.)
Chair:  

11.15 5.07 PLENARY LECTURE

Ann Osbourn (Director, Norwich Research Park Industrial Biotechnology Alliance, Norwich, UK)
High Value Products from plant-derived Co-Products

11.45 5.08
12.00 5.09
12.15 5.10
12.30 5.11

LUNCH + POSTER SESSION

SESSION 5: Valorisation including bioactives, yeasts, industrial biotechnology and chemical technologies (cont.)
Chair:

14.00 5.11 PLENARY LECTURE

Rafael Luque (Nanoscale Chemistry & Biomass/Waste Valorisation Group, University of Cordoba, Spain)
Catalysing the exploitation of food chain waste streams

14.30 5.12
14.45 5.13
15.00 5.14
15.15 5.15

TEA + POSTER SESSION

SESSION 5: Valorisation including bioactives, yeasts, industrial biotechnology and chemical technologies (cont.)
Chair:

16.15 5.16
16.30 5.17
16.45 5.18

CONFERENCE DINNER – Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts (19.15 hours)

After-dinner speaker: Professor Jules Pretty, Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Professor of Environment & Society, University of Essex

Thursday 2nd November

09.00   ANNOUNCEMENT OF POSTER PRIZE WINNERS

SESSION 6: Recovery of materials and energy
Chair:

09.15 6.01 PLENARY LECTURE

Keith Waldron (Quadram Institute Bioscience, Norwich, UK)
Title – to be advised

09.45 6.02
10.00 6.03
10.15 6.04
10.30 6.05  

 

COFFEE

SESSION 7: Future perspectives
Chair:

11.30 7.01 PLENARY SPEAKER

David Newman (Managing Director, Bio-based and Biodegradable Industries Association & President of the World Biogas Association)
The conflicts of food chain waste and sustainability

12.00  

LUNCH
CLOSE